Defending champion Austin Westlake leads the Texas 6A prep survey

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com high school rankings after week 1, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A

School Rank (record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Austin Westlake (1-0) W: Temple, 54-13 1

2 Katy (1-0) W: League City Clear Springs, 40-7 2

3 Southlake Carroll (1-0) W: Dallas Highland Park, 45-21 3

4 Galena Park North Shore (1-0) O: Alvin Shadow Creek, 33-10 4

5 Humble Atascocita (1-0) W: Klein Collins, 48-7 6

6 Euless Trinity (1-0) W: Arlington Lamar, 45-27 7

7 Lake Travis (1-0) W: Arlington Martin, 40-28 8

8 Allen (1-0) W: Plano East, 56-30 10

9 Duncanville (0-1) L: Santa Ana Mater Dei (CA), 45-3 5

10 Rockwall-Heath (1-0) W: Keller Timber Creek, 56-49 11

11 Denton Guyer (1-0) W: Lewisville Hebron, 46-17 12

12 Katy Tompkins (1-0) W: Magnolia, 18-6 14

13 Rockwall (1-0) W: Cedar Hill, 42-29 16

14 Arlington Martin (0-1) L: Lake Travis, 40-28 9

15 SA Brennan (1-0) W: SA Reagan, 35-14

16 Spring (1-0) W: Fort Bend Travis, 38-17 18

17 Converse Judson (1-0) W: DeSoto, 35-28 23

18 Cibolo Steele (1-0) W: Pflugerville Hendrickson, 35-14 21

19 Spring Westfield (1-0) W: Houston Strake Jesuit, 37-10 22

20 Cypress Bridgeland (1-0) W: Klein Cain, 54-14 24

21 Midland Legacy (1-0) W: Yellow, 37-7 25

22 Fort Bend Ridge Point (1-0) O: Pearland, 41-13 NR

23 DeSoto (0-1) L: Converse Judson, 35-28 15

24 League City Clear Falls (1-0) W: Pearland Dawson, 31-7 NR

25 Alvin Shadow Creek (0-1) L: Galena Park North Shore, 33-10 20

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

School Rank (record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Denton Ryan (1-0) W: Longview, 40-7 1

2 College Station (1-0) W: Hutto, 59-11 3

3 Manvel (0-1) L: Dickinson, 45-42 2

4 Dallas Highland Park (0-1) L: Southlake Carroll, 45-21 4

5 Colleyville Heritage (1-0) W: Grapevine, 42-7 8

6 Frisco Lone Star (1-0) W: San Antonio Cornerstone, 59-14

7 Longview (0-1) L: Denton Ryan, 40-7 5

8 CC Veterans Memorial (1-0) W: Alice, 22-20 7

9 Yellow Tascosa (1-0) W: Abilene, 40-21 NR

10 Cedar Park (0-1) L: Austin Vandegrift, 42-7 6

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

School Rank (record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Aledo (1-0) W: Weatherford, 47-7 1

2 Fort Bend Marshall (1-0) W: Aldine Eisenhower, 68-34 2

3 Lucas Lovejoy (1-0) W: Bryan, 44-14 3

4 Huntsville (0-0) Inactive 5

5 Lubbock Cooper (1-0) W: Andrews, 27-0 6

6 Ennis (1-0) W: Red Oak, 56-42 7

7 Leander Rouse (1-0) W: Burnet, 44-7 9

8 College Station A&M Consolidated (1-0) W: University of Waco, 68-7 NO

9 Mansfield Timberview (0-1) L: Bixby (OK), 69-14

10 Liberty Hill (0-1) L: Killeen Ellison, 12-7 4

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

School Rank (record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Argyle (1-0) W: FW Nolan, 45-29 1

2 CC Calallen (1-0) W: Gregory-Portland, 41-19 2

3 El Camp (1-0) W: Gonzales, April 56-34

4 Waco La Vega (1-0) W: Katy Jordan, 51-21 5

5 Austin LBJ (1-0) W: Manor, 28-7 6

6 Paris (1-0) W: Texarkana Arkansas High (AR), 55-0 7

7 Kilgore (1-0) O: Nacogdoches, 21-7 9

8 Midlothian Heritage (1-0) W: Everman, 50-23 10

9 Tyler Chapel Hill (1-0) O: Greenville, 63-36 NR

10 CC Miller (1-0) W: CC Ray, 48-0 NO

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

School Rank (record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Carthage (1-0) W: Crosby, 27-24 1

2 Gilmer (1-0) W: Gladewater, 42-14 2

3 Wimberley (1-0) O: Canyon Lake, 20-3 3

4 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (1-0) W: Nashville (AR), 57-0 5

5 Celina (1-0) W: Melissa, 34-13 6

6 West Orange-Stark (0-1) L: Netherlands, 14-6 4

7 China Spring (1-0) W: TC-Addison, 49-15 7

8 Bellville (1-0) W: Giddings, 49-0 8

9 Sinton (1-0) W: Orange Grove, 57-12 10

10 Cuir (1-0) W: La Vernia, 62-7 NR

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

School Rank (record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Tuscola Jim Ned (1-0) W: Ballinger, 42-7 1

2 Brock (1-0) W: Bushland, 31-3 2

3 Tatum (1-0) W: center, 68-26 4

4 Grandview (1-0) W: Malakoff, 24-21 7

5 Gladewater (0-1) L: Gilmer, 42-14 3

6 Vanderbilt Industrial (1-0) W: Cattle, 50-32 6

7 Malakoff (1-0) L: Grandview, 24-21 5

8 Pilot Point (1-0) W: Plainview (OK), 30-28 9

9 Lorraine (0-1) L: Franklin, 27-20 8

10 Yoakum (1-0) W: Palacios, 53-6 NR

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

School Rank (record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Franklin (1-0) W: Lorena, 27-20 1

2 Gunter (1-0) W: Sunnyvale, 43-7 2

3 Canadians (1-0) W: Stinnett West Texas, 69-6 3

4 Waskom (1-0) W: Garrison, 45-0 4

5 Newton (1-0) W: Woodville, 46-26 5

6 Childress (1-0) W: Panhandle, 68-27 6

7 Holliday (1-0) W: Iowa Park, 20-14

8 West Rusk (1-0) W: East Chambers, 38-14 NR

9 Abernathy (1-0) W: Shallowater, 28-16 NR

10 Poth (1-0) W: Lytle, 52-0 NO

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

School Rank (record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Refuge (1-0) A: Bruni, 56-6 1

2 Shiner (1-0) W: Hallettsville, 21-6 2

3 Timpson (1-0) W: Frankston, 61-0 3

4 Crawford (1-0) W: Goldthwaite, 35-6 4

5 Cisco (1-0) W: Clyde, 49-7 5

6 Mason (1-0) W: Comanche, 34-13 6

7 New Deal (1-0) W: Lubbock Trinity Christian, 41-7 7

8 Hawley (1-0) W: Roscoe, 34-14 9

9 Lindsay (1-0) W: Era, 71-12 10

10 Beckville (1-0) W: Joaquin, 50-39 NR

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

School Rank (record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Mart (1-0) W: Teague, 48-0 1

2 Windthorst (1-0) W: Henrietta, 22-15 3

3 Wellington (0-1) L: Duncan (OK), 26-16 2

4 Münster (1-0) W: Celeste, 38-12 4

5 Albany (0-0) Ccd. vs. Colorado City 5

6 Falls City (1-0) W: Three Rivers, 27-12 6

7 Tenaha (1-0) W: Honey Grove, 35-0 7

8 Stratford (1-0) W: Spearman, 29-22 8

9 Vega (1-0) W: Yellow Highland Park, 58-16 10

10 Eldorado (1-0) A: San Saba, 42-20 NO

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

School Rank (record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Sterling City (1-0) W: Garden City, 56-42 1

May 2 (1-0) W: Gail Borden County, 51-6 3

3 Rankin (1-0) W: Balmorhea, 64-51 5

4 Gail Borden County (0-1) L: 51-6 May 2

5 Westbrook (0-1) L: Matador Motley County, 46-30 4

6 Jonesboro (1-0) W: Coolidge, 67-26 6

7 Blum (1-0) W: Aquilla, 42-28 7

8 Leakey (0-0) Inactive 8

9 Abbott (1-0) W: Avalon, 52-6 9

10 Springlake-Earth (1-0) W: Whitharral, 72-50 10

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

School Rank (record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Matador Motley County (1-0) W: Westbrook, 46-30 1

2 Strawn (1-0) W: White Deer, 50-8 3

3 Richland Springs (0-1) L: Marble Falls Faith, 62-34 2

4 Calvert (0-0) Inactive 6

5 Balmorhea (0-1) L: Rankin, 64-51 4

6 Follett (1-0) W: Aspermont, 46-0 7

7 Nuvi (0-1) L: happy, 54-36 5

8 Klondike Table (1-0) W: Sanderson, 55-6 8

9 Jayton (1-0) W: Knox City, 46-30

10 Anton (1-0) W: Silverton, 47-0 10

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS – 11-MAN

School Rank (record) Week 1 Prv rank

1 Austin Regents (1-0) W: Tyler Grace Community, 45-8 1

2 Dallas Parish Episcopal (1-0) W: Bellaire Episcopal, 34-14 2

3 Dallas Christian (1-0) W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 42-14 4

4 Prestonwood Plan (1-0) W: Frisco Legacy Christian, 56-10 NR

5 Houston Kinkaid (1-0) W: Houston Second Baptist, 21-14 NR

___

PRIVATE SCHOOLS – SIS-MAN

School Rank (record) Week 1 Rank prv

1 Waco Live Oak (1-0) W: Waco Methodist Children’s Home, 66-20 2

2 Lubbock Kingdom Prep (0-0) Inactive 4

3 Austin Veritas (1-0) W: Williamson County Homeschool, 54-0 5

4 Fredericksburg Heritage (0-1) L: San Marcos Baptist, 44-32 1

5 Texas School for Sord (1-0) W: Joshua Johnson County, 57-40 NR