Texas A&M is scheduled for a scheduled clash with Arkansas



CLICK HERE For Online Social Media Jobs That Pay $25 – $50 Per Hour.


(KXAN / AP) – Texas A&M remained at No. 7 in this week’s Associated Press Top 25 poll after a 34-0 win over New Mexico.

The SEC game then begins with a qualifying meeting against Arkansas No. 16 at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium.

Arkansas got a win against Georgia Southern, preparing for the first ranked clash between Aggies and Razorbacks since 2016. Oklahoma fell to No. 4 after a narrow win over Nebraska. Clemson and Ohio State fell behind the top ten after beating Georgia Tech and Tulsa, respectively.

Alabama and Georgia remain the most defined teams at the top of the vote at No. 1 and No. 2.

As for the Big 12, the state of Kansas makes its first appearance at the polls with a 3-0 presentation outside the conference. The Wildcats retired from Nevada in the fourth quarter to win 38-17. Iowa State stayed at No. 14

Texas is in the category of votes receiving behind six more teams in the honorable mention area of ​​the poll.

AP Poll (September 19)

1. Alabama (59)3-015471
2. Georgia (3)3-014912
3. Oregon3-013854
4. Oklahoma3-013023
5. Iowa3-012985
6. Penn St.3-0119710
7. Texas A&M3-011587
8. Cincinnati3-011458
9. Clemson2-110746
10. Ohio St.2-19769
11. Florida2-193011
12. Our Lady3-087412
13. Mississippi3-071717
14. Iowa St.2-166414
15. BYU3-060323
16. Arkansas3-053720
17. Coastal Carolina3-052616
18. Wisconsin1-151318
19. Michigan3-045625
20. Michigan St.3-0389
21. North Carolina2-130621
22. Fresno St.3-1201
23. Auburn2-116622
24. UCLA2-114213
25. Kansas St.3-0127

Others receiving votes: TCU 91, Liberty 56, Virginia Tech 52, Oklahoma St. 51, Maryland 29, Arizona St. 24, Texas 22, San Diego St. 16, Southern Cal 16, West Virginia 14, LSU 14, Kentucky 12, Boston College 9, Wake Forest 7, Texas Tech 5, Stanford 3, Memphis 3, Wyoming 1, Louisville 1.

Credit – https://www.kxan.com/sports/poll-texas-am-set-for-ranked-showdown-with-arkansas/