Texas High School Football: Week 4 Results



CLICK HERE For Online Social Media Jobs That Pay $25 – $50 Per Hour.


AUSTIN (KXAN / AP) – Texas District Football is at stake.

A handful of Central Texas teams were saying goodbye before starting the challenge of reaching the state playoffs next week.

Cedar Ridge took a surprise win Friday night at state-ranked Round Rock at Dragon Stadium and limited a powerful offense to the Dragons to 13 points. Cedar Ridge jumped quickly and held on for a 21-13 victory.

Lake Travis bounced back from its clash against Rockwall last week by a 45-6 win in San Marcos on Friday. The Cavaliers are bidding farewell next week before hosting Hays. San Marcos travels to Westlake in two weeks.

The LBJ and Liberty Hill match fell on Thursday night at Liberty Hill, with LBJ winning after a crucial fourth stop in the final minute of the match. LBJ won 41-34.

LBJ ranked No. 3 in the 4A-Division 1 state rankings. Liberty Hill was No. 9 in the 5A-Division II state rankings that entered Thursday’s game.

Here’s a review of the four scores of the week in Texas – provided by The Associated Press and ScoreStream.

Texas High School Soccer Results: Week 4

CLASS 6A =

¶ Abilene 35, Grand Prairie 28

¶ Yellow Tascosa 46, Sant Angelo Central 28

¶ Arlington Houston 24, Keller Central 21

¶ Austin Vandegrift 56, Round Rock Stony Point 21

¶ Beaumont West Brook 28, Deer Park 14

¶ Cedar Park Vista Ridge 23, Round Rock McNeil 14

¶ Cibolo Steele 49, SA Central East 7

¶ Clear Falls 37, Katy Cinco Ranch 21

¶ Dickinson 48, Pasadena Dobie 27

¶ Edinburg 49, Edinburg Economedes 9

¶ Galena Park North Shore 58, Klein Oak 34

¶ Garland Sachse 56, Garland Lakeview Centennial 27

¶ Haltom 43, FW Chisholm Trail 8

¶ Houston King 49, Huntsville 6

¶ Justin Northwest 33, Abilene Cooper 21

¶ Klein Cain 63, Katy Taylor 28

¶ Lake Travis 45, San Marcos 6

¶ Laredo Johnson 20, Uvalde 19

¶ Laredo Nixon 13, Zapata 0

¶ Longview 24, Bryant, Ark.21

¶ McAllen 21, Brownsville Memorial 14

¶ McAllen Memorial 41, Brownsville Lopez 14

¶ North Crowley 50, FW Paschal 12

¶ Richardson Lake Highlands 52, Richardson Berkner 0

¶ SA Madison 21, SA Churchill 9

¶ SA Northside Holmes 39, SA Northside O’Connor 14

¶ SA Roosevelt 56, LEE 20

¶ Schertz Clemens 41, SA South San Antonio 7

¶ Smithson Valley 42, SA Wagner 14

¶ Southlake Carroll 31, Arlington Martin 7

¶ Weatherford 28, Hurst Bell 21

¶ Weslaco East 17, Brownsville Porter 7

CLASS 5A =

¶ Aledo 56, Burleson 14

¶ Alice 48, Hidalgo 14

¶ Arlington Seguin 69, Cleburne 28

¶ Austin McCallum 23, Kerrville Tivy 15

¶ CC Moody 35, CC Ray 14

¶ College Station 45, New Caney Porter 3

¶ Denton Braswell 38, Northwest Eaton 28

¶ Ennis 28, Greenville 0

¶ Floresville 34, SA Southside 21

¶ Frisco Lone Star 38, Frisco Independence 21

¶ Frisco Wakeland 49, Lewisville The Colony 13

¶ Joshua 45, Waco University, 27

¶ Laredo Cigarette 34, Crystal City 7

¶ Little Elm 57, Keller Fossil Ridge 21

¶ Lubbock 51, Levelland 7

¶ Lubbock Cooper 28, Lubbock Monterey 21

¶ Lucas Lovejoy 49, Denison 7

¶ Magnolia 27, Lufkin 21

¶ Magnolia West 41, Cleveland 14

¶ SA Alamo Heights 38, Lake Fischer Canyon 21

¶ SA Brackenridge 42, Memorial 20 de SA

¶ SA Highlands 22, SA Jefferson 0

¶ SA Southwest 39, Castroville Medina Valley 14

¶ Seguin 23, Memorial dels Veterans SA 21

¶ Somerset 27, Beeville Jones 13

¶ Wichita Falls 35, Burkburnett 14

¶ Willis 24, A&M consolidated 17

CLASS 4A =

¶ Argyle 17, Waco La Vega 14

¶ Flag 40, Comfort June

¶ Bellville 67, Rockdale 7

¶ Boerne 51, Sweetwater 16

¶ Canyon 30, Yellow Caprock 20

¶ Spring of China 47, Lampasas 7

¶ Decatur 37, Graham 14

¶ Dumas 48, Plainview 14

¶ Fairfield 30, Robinson 16

¶ Gatesville 40, Hillsboro 6

¶ Glen Rose 54, Grandview 24

¶ Hamshire-Fannett 41, Splendor 21

¶ Henderson 56, Longview Spring Hill 0

¶ Huffman Hargrave 37, Navasota 20

¶ Ingleside 35, Gonzales 19

¶ Jasper 33, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 3

¶ La Grange 37, Lockhart 21

¶ Lorena 49, Madisonville 16

¶ Lubbock Estacado 34, Hereford 0

¶ Mineral Wells 42, Sanger 41

¶ Palestine 31, Waco Connally 22

¶ Pecos 31, Fabens 26

¶ Pleasanton 35, Devine 12

¶ Poteet 48, Manor New Tech 8

¶ Salat 57, Mexia 0

¶ Silsbee 30, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 20

¶ Snyder 42, View of Lake San Angelo 7

CLASS 3A =

¶ Abernathy 33, publication 7

¶ Alba-Golden 15, Cumby 13

¶ Yellow River Road 41, Lamesa 18

¶ Ballinger 21, Clyde 13

¶ Brock 41, Iowa Park 6

¶ Bushland 21, Stratford 14

¶ Canadian 51, Perryton 28

¶ Coldspring-Oakhurst 51, Cleveland Tarkington 0

¶ Coleman 49, San Angelo Grape Creek 0

¶ Dilley 48, La Pryor 8

¶ Dublin 38, Brady 12

¶ East Bernard 17, Schulenburg 6

¶ Eastland 28, Breckenridge 19

¶ Florence 10, Goldthwaite 7

¶ Franklin 65, Troy 10

¶ Gunter 59, pilot point 6

¶ Sunday 27, Bells 14

¶ Idalou 56, Littlefield 13

¶ Jourdanton 30, Eagle Pass Winn 21

¶ Lubbock Roosevelt 56, Dimmitt 6

¶ Malakoff 41, Sunnyvale 7

¶ McGregor 35, Clifton 20

¶ New London West Rusk 62, San Augustine 7

¶ New Waverly 56, Hardin 0

¶ Nixon-Smiley 34, Charlotte 14

¶ Odem 49, Falfurrias 6

¶ Orangefield 41, Buna 0

¶ Quitman 32, Hawkins 22

¶ Spearman 24, Vega 6

¶ Stockdale 30, Yorktown 21

¶ Taft 35, Kenedy 7

¶ Teague 27, Buffalo 18

¶ Tuscola Jim Ned 28, Cisco 14

¶ Vanderbilt Industrial 45, El Maton Tidehaven 10

¶ Wall 20, palette 14

¶ Warren 42, 22 Deweyville

¶ West 35, Rogers 28

CLASS 2A =

¶ Albany 62, Haskell 0

¶ Baird 53, Chillicothe 0

¶ Bruceville-Eddy 14, Jewett Leon 12

¶ Clarendon 51, Hale Center 26

¶ Cross Plains 21, De Leon 13

¶ Cushing 22, Evadale 20

¶ D’Hanis 50, Pettus 6

¶ Farwell 49, Texico, NM 18

¶ Granger 31, Rosebud-Lott 24

¶ Hamilton 62, Bangs 21

¶ Hawley 49, Winters 0

¶ Muenster 35, Electra 24

¶ Muenster 35, Lubbock Trinity 24

¶ New Deal 70, Bovina 0

¶ Refuge 78, Sabinal 0

¶ Roscoe 42, Christoval 30

¶ Sanford-Fritch 34, Memphis 0

¶ Shiner 39, Poth 10

CLASS 1A =

¶ Amherst 62, Wellman-Union 14

¶ Aspermont 58, Lueders-Avoca 12

¶ Balmorhea 66, Marfa 16

¶ Benjamin 66, Vernon Northside 14

¶ Manta 61, Zephyr 0

¶ Bynum 52, Trinity 6

¶ Cherokee 66, Gustine 18

¶ Garden City 50, Eden 0

¶ Happy 62, Kress 12

¶ Hermleigh 50, Robert Lee 0

¶ Imperial Bona Vista 52, Serra Blanca July

¶ Sep 62, Knox City 52

¶ Iredell 53, Buckholts 8

¶ Jayton 53, Turkey Valley 40

¶ Jonesboro 45, Blum 0

¶ Table Klondike 45, prat 0

¶ Lenorah Grady 62, Bronte 12

¶ Lingleville 58, Morgan 8

¶ Loop 90, Afton Patton Springs 57

Lorenzo 0, Anton 0

¶ Matador Motley County 48, Crowell 0

¶ May 63, Event 6

¶ McLean 22, Lefors 0

¶ Mertzon Irion County 61, Grandfalls-Royalty 6

¶ Milford 32, Penelope 28

¶ Oglesby 70, Kopperl 6

¶ Paducah 60, Nazareth 14

¶ Paint Rock 59, Trent 38

¶ Perrin-Whitt 40, Covington 21

¶ Rankin 79, Leakey 34

¶ Richland Springs 70, Dime Box 22

Rattan 51, Veribest 0

¶ Saint Jo 59, Campbell 8

¶ Santa Anna 60, Brookesmith 12

¶ Spur 75, White Deer 51

¶ Sterling City 52, County Borden 0

¶ Three Way 49, Rising Star 18

¶ Throckmorton 40, Blackwell 32

¶ Whiteface 64, Petersburg 34

¶ Whitharral 54, Ackerly Sands 8

PRIVATE SCHOOLS logo CNRS logo INIST

¶ Abilene Christian 35, Ladonia Fannindel 31

¶ Arlington Pantego Christian 43, Tyler Gorman 0

¶ Dallas Academy 60, Granbury Cornerstone 0

¶ Dallas Episcopal 28, FW Southwest Christian 10

¶ Dallas Episcopal Parish 45, Argyle Liberty Christian 14

¶ FW Trinity Valley 53, Dallas Greenhill 14

¶ Hallettsville Sacred Heart 42, Louise 13

¶ Houston Kinkaid 56, Katy Pope John 6

¶ Irving The Highlands 48, Garland Christian 0

¶ SA Antonian 28, Blanco 18

¶ SA Central Catholic 39, Laredo United South 17

¶ SA Santa Creu 49, Pearsall 0

OTHERS =

¶ Angleton def. Wisdom, loss

¶ Katy Tompkins 57, League City Clear Creek 7

¶ Lake Belton 28, Cameron Yoe 14

¶ Lubbock Kingdom Prep 46, Wilson 0

¶ Mesquite Poteet def. Dallas Spruce, lost

¶ Prosper Rock Hill 42, Princeton 34

¶ San Antonio Harlan 38, SA Northside Stevens 24

¶ San Marcos Baptist Academy 45, SA Lutheran 0

¶ Waco Methodist 50, Waco Parkview Christian 0

POSTPONES AND CANCELLATIONS

Bryan Rudder Vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun, ccd.

Coahoma Vs. Colorado City, ccd.

Colmesneil vs. High Island, ccd.

Dallas Shelton v. Waco Reicher, ccd.

Fulshear Vs. Clear Brook, ccd.

La Marque vs. West Columbia Charter, ccd.

La Vernia vs. Woodlands Legacy Prep, ccd.

Leonard v. Detroit, ccd.

Little Cypress-Mauriceville Woodville, ccd.

Premont vs. Victoria St. Joseph, ccd.

Roby Vs. Rule, ccd.

Sweeny Vs. Hempstead, ccd.

Taylor v. Austin William Travis, ccd.

Vidor Vs. Bay City, ccd.

Wellington v. Gruver, ccd.

Woodson Vs. Newcastle, ccd.

Credit – https://www.kxan.com/sports-general/high-school-sports/texas-high-school-football-week-4-scores/