Texas Longhorns falls out of the standings after losing to Arkansas

AUSTIN (KXAN / AP) – The Texas Longhorns no longer qualify after a no-show performance in Arkansas on Saturday night in Fayetteville. Texas is in the voting category of the AP poll.

The previously ranked No. 15, Texas, dropped out of the ranking of the Associated Press and USA Today Coaches polls after losing 40-21. Arkansas enters the No. 20 ranking with the annoying victory.

Alabama and Georgia remain at No. 1 and No. 2 in the poll. Oklahoma was No. 3 and followed by Oregon, Iowa, Clemson, Texas A&M, Cincinnati, Ohio State and Penn State to complete the top 10.

The state of Iowa fell to No. 14 after losing at home to Iowa in the Cy-Hawk rivalry game.

AP Poll (week of September 12)

1. Alabama (60)2-015721
2. Georgia (3)2-015142
3. Oklahoma2-014024
4. Oregon2-0135512
5. Iowa2-0126310
6. Clemson1-112466
7. Texas A&M2-012065
8. Cincinnati2-011497
9. Ohio St.1-110293
10. Penn St.2-0100511
11. Florida2-093513
12. Our Lady2-09268
13. UCLA2-080416
14. Iowa St.1-15939
15. Virginia Tech2-059119
16. Coastal Carolina2-056217
17. Mississippi2-055020
18. Wisconsin1-149918
19. Arizona St.2-034723
20. Arkansas2-0277
21. North Carolina1-126824
22. Auburn2-023325
23. BYU2-0213
24. Miami1-117722
25. Michigan2-0163

Others receiving votes: UCF 111, TCU 103, Liberty 52, Michigan St. 44, Southern Cal 39, Indiana 34, LSU 31, Kansas St. 30, Nevada 28, Oklahoma St. 27, Texas 23, Maryland 14, Pittsburgh 13, Kentucky 13, Stanford 10, Utah 9, Boston College 8, Texas Tech 2, Fresno St. 2, Toledo 2, Army 1.

Credit – https://www.kxan.com/news/poll-texas-longhorns-plummet-out-of-rankings-after-arkansas-loss/